Image1\

Immigration


27 September 2017

AUSTRIA: ICT directive to be implemented

Effective 1 October 2017 the ICT directive will be implemented in Austria. The processing time for permits is expected to be 60-80 days. They will be issued for a maximum of 3 years and can only be reapplied for after a 4 month cooling off period. Family members are allowed to accompany applicants for the duration of the assignment.

As with other countries it will apply to managers, specialists and trainees being sent to an EU entity from a Non-EU entity. Managers and specialists will be required to have been employed by the sending entity for at least 9 months; while trainees will be required to have been employed for at least 6 months. All applicants need to meet minimum salary requirements in order to be eligible.

Those in possession of an ICT from another EU member state will be allowed to work in Austria for a period up to 90 days within a 180 day period after a notification procedure has been followed, important to note however that this must be done prior to travel. For stays longer than 90 days, a Mobile ICT permit must be applied for.

How does this affect the client?

Employers sending foreign nationals to Austria from their Non-EU entities should be aware of the upcoming change and modify their procedures accordingly. This may increase lead times in applications initially. 

 

 

 

You are here: Home Immigration Austria
FacebookTwitterLinkedin