Image1\

Immigration


7 June 2018

BRAZIL:  Improvements to Short-Term Technical Visas

Several improvements have been announced by The Ministry of Labour for Short-Term Technical Visas.  These improvements will enable foreign nationals more flexibility when carrying out short-term technical work during their stay.

Short-Term Technical Visa’s are now valid for 180 cumulative days in a one year period.  These days are counted from the first arrival date in Brazil of the foreign national. Before, the Short-Term Technical Visa was issued for 180 consecutive days, including the time spent outside Brazil. This time spent outside of Brazil will no longer count towards the visa which will allow more flexibility to travel.

Another major change is that foreign nationals are now able provide technical assistance to multiple companies within Brazil.  In order to facilitate this, the foreign national must file individual Short-Term Technical Visa applications under each company’s sponsorship.  The same same combined validity will be applicable, 180 cumulative days in one year starting from the first date on entry.

How does this affect the client?

Foreign nationals are now able to provide technical assistance to multiple companies.  The tracking process for foreign nationals will be much more simplified when requesting the visa for each project and may alleviate some employer costs since most companies are responsible for the foreign national’s stay in Brazil.

It is important to note that Short-Term Technical Visas allow foreign nationals to provide technical assistance if it does not involve training of local personnel and no transfer of company knowledge.

 

 

You are here: Home Immigration Brazil Improvements to Short-Term Technical Visas
FacebookTwitterLinkedin