10 January 2018

CHINA: Visa rules eased for top talent

As of 1 January 2018, top talent foreign nationals are allowed to stay in China for up to 180 days at a time on a multiple entry R visa valid from five to ten years. 

Applications for R visas can be submitted through a streamlined online application system and are free of charge. The processing time has been reduced; it takes five days (instead of ten) for the departments to judge whether an applicant is recognized as top talent and once he/she is certified, the visa can be issued in two days.

Those that qualify as top talent are:

  • highly-qualified scientists, 
  • international entrepreneurs,
  • and others with specific, high-level, in-demand skills (similar to the qualifying criteria for “Category A” work permits).

The spouse and children of qualifying applicants are also eligible for this visa. 

How does this affect the client?

It is now easier for top overseas talent to spend time in China getting to know the country before having to apply for a work permit.



You are here: Home Immigration China Visa rules eased for top talent