Image1\

Immigration


27 September 2017

CROATIA: Conditions for the ICT permit refined

Croatian authorities have issued more clarity with regards to the criteria for applicants in order to be eligible for an ICT permit in Croatia. A quota might be levied on the number of ICT permit holders in the country at any one time.

As with other countries it will apply to managers, specialists and trainees being sent to an EU entity from a Non-EU entity. Managers and specialists will be required to have been employed by the sending entity for at least 9 months while trainees will be required to have been employed for at least 6 months. All applicants need to meet minimum salary requirements in order to be eligible.

Manager and specialist applicants will have to show the relevant experience and trainees will have to hold at least a university degree. As with other countries the maximum duration of the permit will be 3 years and the cooling off period in Croatia will be 6 months.

Those in possession of an ICT from another EU member state will be allowed to work in Croatia for a period of up to 90 days within a 180 day period after a notification procedure has been followed. For stays longer than 90 days, a Mobile ICT permit mist be applied for.

How does this affect the client?

Employers should be aware of the new regulations and should adapt their processes accordingly. This may increase lead times for applications at the beginning of the implementation to account for the adjustment to the new regulations. It should, however, benefit eligible applicants though in the long term by increasing their mobility within the EU.

 

 

You are here: Home Immigration Croatia
FacebookTwitterLinkedin