Image1\

Immigration


16 August 2017

CZECH REPUBLIC: Major changes in immigration law made

As of 15 August 2017 a big legislative change to Czech immigration law took effect; the main change being that the EU ICT directive supersedes current rules regarding employment of nationals from outside the EU.

Although it has still not been confirmed how these changes will be implemented in practice, the criteria for obtaining an ICT permit follow similar patterns to the criteria in other EU member states, for example:

  • For managers and specialists the maximum duration will be 3 years
  • For trainees the maximum duration will be 1 year
  • The applicant must have been employed by the sending entity for at least 6 months prior to the assignment
  • A cooling off period will be applied before a new application for an ICT permit can be made

The lead time for an application of an ICT permit is expected to be anywhere between 60 - 90 days, which is longer than in some other EU member states but it does finally introduce intra-EU mobility which is not possible with the current Czech ICT permit.

How does this affect the client?

The new changes could initially cause delays in applications for employers in the Czech Republic while the process is being established. Employers should also ensure their own internal processes are updated and act accordingly with regards new requirements.

 

You are here: Home Immigration Czech Republic
FacebookTwitterLinkedin